2023-L-075
[…] {¶18} "Chambers was entitled to receive credit for time served towards her sentence for time spent in jail in Cuyahoga County, Ohio on the same and related facts, offenses, and course of conduct as indicted."
{¶19} Chambers maintains, and the state agrees, that Chambers was held in pretrial detention in Cuyahoga County on charges stemming from her offenses committed in both Lake County and Cuyahoga County. The state concedes that Chambers is entitled to jail-time credit for this pretrial detention in the present case, and we agree.
{¶20} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) provides, in relevant part:
Subject to division (B)(3) of this section, if the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [determine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the total number of days, including the sentencing date but excluding conveyance time, that the offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is being sentenced and by which