2023-L-075
[…] (a) That the record does not support the sentencing court's findings under division (B) or (D) of section 2929.13, division (B)(2)(e) or (C)(4) of section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the Revised Code, whichever, if any, is relevant; (b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
{¶9} Here, Chambers maintains that the court erred in ordering her concurrent sentences in the present case be served consecutively to her New York sentence. In support, Chambers first relies on R.C. 2929.41(A), which provides:
Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
{¶10} Accordingly, felony sentences are to be served concurrently unless a statutory exception applies. The exceptions listed in R.C. 2929.41(A) are those provided for in R.C. 2929.41(B), R.C. 2929.14(C), R.C. 2971.03(D), and R.C. 2971.03(E). Here, in the sentencing entry, the court specifically relied on the R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) exception.
{¶11} R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides that separate prison terms for multiple offenses may be ordered to be served consecutively if the court finds it is necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish the offender; that consecutive sentences are not disproportionate to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and to the danger the offender poses to the public; and if the court also finds any of the factors in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)(a)-(c) are present.
{¶12} Chambers argues that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive service under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). However, as set forth above, R.C. 2929.14(C) is not the sole exception to concurrent service. As relevant here, R.C. 2929.41(A) also excepts R.C. 2929.41(B) from its provisions. R.C. 2929.41(B)(2) provides:
If a court of this state imposes a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a felony and a court of another state or the United States also has imposed a prison term upon the offender for the commission of a felony, the court of this state may order that the offender serve the prison term it imposes consecutively to any prison term imposed upon the offender by the court of another state or the United States.See also State v. Warren, 2018-Ohio-4757, 124 N.E.3d 433, ¶ 16-19 (1st Dist.) (R.C. 2929.41(B)(2) permits, but does not mandate, a trial court to order consecutive service under the circumstances therein described).