I.D. 0311009491A
[…] Harris, 2022 WL 472518, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 14, 2022).
Mr. Chambers was sentenced to the minimum required for his PFDCF conviction-25 years of imprisonment under the then-extant four-strikes provision of the Habitual Criminal Act. One might become time-served eligible for § 4214(f) relief only "after [he] has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by th[e current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act] or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater."
See DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 11, § 4214(A)(2003) ("[A]NY PERSON SENTENCED PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION SHALL RECEIVE A MINIMUM SENTENCE WHICH SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN THE STATUTORY MAXIMUM PENALTY PROVIDED ELSEWHERE IN THIS TITLE FOR THE FOURTH OR SUBSEQUENT FELONY WHICH FORMS THE BASIS OF THE STATE'S PETITION TO HAVE THE PERSON DECLARED TO BE AN HABITUAL CRIMINAL EXCEPT THAT THIS MINIMUM PROVISION SHALL APPLY ONLY WHEN THE FOURTH OR SUBSEQUENT FELONY IS A TITLE 11 VIOLENT FELONY, AS DEFINED IN § 4201(C) OF THIS TITLE.").
Id. at § 4214(f) (2023).
Under either of the current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act applicable to Mr.