No. 38282-6-III
[…] Id . The bank employees participated in the record search without unnecessary supervision especially where the officer was not trained to retrieve and preserve the records in question. Id . The court found the delegation proper where the civilians were disinterested third parties with little possibility of exceeding the scope of the warrant. Id . at 316, 914 P.2d 114. Additionally, the court held that "[a]bsent constitutional considerations, the rules for execution and return of a warrant are essentially ministerial in nature." Id . at 311, 914 P.2d 114.
18 U.S.C. § 3105 : "A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution."