NO. COA11-71
[…] Thus, the motion to dismiss should be denied and the case submitted to the jury if a reasonable inference of the defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances. State v. Haymond, ____N.C. App. ____, ____ 691 S.E.2d 108, 122 (2010).
To withstand a motion to dismiss on a charge of felonious breaking or entering, the State must have substantial proof that the defendant committed "(1) the breaking or entering (2) of any building (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein." State v. Williams, 330 N.C. 579, 585, 411 S.E.2d 814, 818 (1992); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2009) ("Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon."). Defendant's sufficiency of the evidence argument addresses only the intent element, and we limit our review of the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss accordingly.