See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2005); State v. Warren, 82 N.C. App. 84, 85, 345 S.E.2d 437, 439 (1986).
[…] State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 315, 569 S.E.2d 673, 675 (2002) (quoting State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 843, 148 L. Ed. 2d 67, rehearing denied, 531 U.S. 1002, 148 L. Ed. 2d 475 (2000)). This Court has stated that "[t]his mandated inquiry is satisfied only where the trial court fulfills the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242." Id.
Section 15A-1242 provides:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. Here, the trial court offered to appoint Defendant counsel. However, the trial court's offer satisfied only the first of the three inquires required by section 15A-1242 of the North Carolina General Statutes.