No. S-92-505.
[…] Neither does authority exist for publication in the absence of such an order.
This is as it should be, for while a single-judge opinion provides a review of a suppression order in a particular case, the opinion does nothing more than memorialize the single judge's analysis and order. See State v. White, 220 Neb. 527, 371 N.W.2d 262 (1985) (opinion of single judge of Nebraska Supreme Court neither binding upon Supreme Court nor available to be cited as precedent).
Since, in like fashion, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1107 (Cum. Supp. 1992) provides that "after the Court of Appeals has issued its decision in a case, any party to the case may petition the Supreme Court for further review" (emphasis supplied), neither does this court have jurisdiction to review an opinion of a single judge of the Court of Appeals.
Accordingly, we dismiss the recommendation.
PUBLICATION RECOMMENDATION DISMISSED.