Submitted on Briefs March 18, 1993.
[…] We affirm the judgment.
Chambers assaulted Rolfe Richter, kicking him repeatedly in the face. Richter suffered permanent eye damage as a result of the assault. The grand jury indicted Chambers for aggravated assault, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208. The docket reflects that Chambers entered a plea of not guilty on September 26, 1991. Chambers was on bail from this date until the date of sentencing. Chambers changed his plea to one of nolo contendere on March 16, 1992. At some time after changing his plea, Chambers began to receive counseling.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 208 (1983) provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes: . . . serious bodily injury to another."
Although both the docket and judgment reflect a plea of guilty rather than nolo contendere, the transcript of the Rule 11 hearing clearly reflects that Chambers entered a plea of nolo contendere. The docket and judgment should be corrected accordingly.