2 CA-CR 2024-0087
[…] O'Meara, 198 Ariz. 294, ¶ 10 (2000)). "Although a mere 'unparticularized suspicion or hunch' does not establish reasonable suspicion, consideration 'must be given . . . to the specific reasonable inferences [that an officer] is entitled to draw from the facts in light of his experience.'" Evans, 237 Ariz. 231, ¶ 8 (alteration in Evans) (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 27). And when an officer has lawfully detained a person based on reasonable suspicion, that person must comply with the officer's request that he provide his true full name. See § 13-2412(A) (making it unlawful for a person, after receiving adequate warnings, "to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime"). The person's refusal to do so is a class two misdemeanor. § 13-2412(B).
¶9 Here, deputies contacted Chamberlain to investigate whether he had threatened T.S. with a knife.