No. A09-733.
[…] Ecker, 524 N.W.2d at 716. If the defendant's testimony at the plea hearing is insufficient to establish a factual basis, courts may look to other parts of the record, including a sworn complaint, to determine whether there is a basis for concluding that the defendant committed each element of the charged offense. See, e.g., State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 252 (Minn. 1983) (relying on defendant's admissions to allegations in criminal complaint to establish factual basis for plea).
Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2 (2008), provides that "[a] person who transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person's own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity is guilty of identity theft." Chamberlain contends that he did not admit to elements of any unlawful activity and that his admission of knowledge that others would use the identities unlawfully was insufficient to establish his intent to commit, aid or abet such activity.