State v. Chalupa
[…] Clark Fork Coalition v. Tubbs, 2016 MT 229, ¶ 18, 384 Mont. 503, 380 P.3d 771. The general rule of statutory interpretation is that legislative intent controls. Boegli v. Glacier Mountain Cheese Co., 238 Mont. 426, 429, 777 P.2d 1303, 1305 (1989). If legislative intent can be determined by the plain meaning of the words, we may go no further in applying any other meaning or interpretation. In re Archer, 2006 MT 82, ¶ 16, 332 Mont. 1, 136 P.3d 563. ¶14 Due process protections for a revocation hearing are codified in § 46-18-203, MCA. State v. Triplett, 2008 MT 360, ¶ 17, 346 Mont. 383, 195 P.3d 819. In 2011, the Montana Legislature enacted language in § 46-18-203(2), MCA, to permit the filing of a petition to revoke a suspended sentence "either before the period of suspension or deferral has begun or during the period of suspension or deferral but not after the period has expired." Section 46-18-203(2), MCA (2011) (emphasis added); 2011 Mont. Laws ch. 230, § 1. Pursuant to the plain meaning of § 46-18-203, MCA, it was permissible for the State to file a petition to revoke Chalupa's sentence before his period of community supervision commenced.