DOCKET NO. A-4004-09T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1b(2), (7), (9), (10). The court concluded, however, that the aggravating and mitigating factors were in equipoise.
The State appeals, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1f(2), arguing that the trial judge improperly sentenced defendant to a noncustodial term. We agree.
A trial court "shall" sentence a person who has been convicted of a second-degree crime "by imposing a sentence of imprisonment unless, having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that his imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct by others." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d. Although N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b) states that "the court may suspend the imposition of sentence on a person who has been convicted of an offense," that provision "does not itself give the court the power to suspend sentence." State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 357 (1984). Instead, "a sentencing court must first turn to" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d and its presumption of imprisonment. Ibid.