No. 08 CA 15.
[…] Further, upon review, we find the trial court's sentencing term is not unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.
Restitution
{¶ 32} Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in ordering an unspecified amount of restitution.
{¶ 33} The trial court ordered, as a partial condition of suspending one-hundred twenty days of the one-hundred eighty day jail sentence, that "[t]he Defendant shall make restitution for the medical expenses incurred by the victim, Alvin Troyer, Jr." Judgment Entry at 1.
{¶ 34} Revised Code § 2929.18(A)(1), Financial sanctions, provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 35} "* * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender. * * *."
{¶ 36} Pursuant to this Court's rationale in State v. Hall, Morgan App. No. 06 CA 9, 2007-Ohio-3428, ¶ 27-36, we find the trial court erred in its restitution order, and we hereby reverse the restitution order and remand the matter to the trial court to determine a fixed amount.