A144008 090747995.
[…] Defendant argues that “the evidence showed that the defense applied to both of the charges against him” and that he had no obligation under ORS 811.700 to stop at the first opportunity after leaving the scene of the accident. The state responds that there was sufficient evidence to show that defendant's motive in leaving the scene was to escape responsibility for the accident rather than to ensure his safety and, therefore, the trial court did not err in concluding that the state had disproved that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree with the state.
.ORS 811.700 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required under any of the following:
“(a) If the person is the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident that results only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by any other person the person must perform all of the following duties:
“(A) Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible. Every stop required under this subparagraph shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
“(B) Remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled all of the requirements under this paragraph.
“(C) Give to the other driver or passenger the name and address of the driver and the registration number of the vehicle that the driver is driving and the name and address of any other occupants of the vehicle.
“(D) Upon request and if available, exhibit and give to the occupant of or person attending any vehicle damaged the number of any documents issued as evidence of driving privileges granted to the driver.”
The choice of evils defense arises under ORS 161.200, which provides: