State v. Cent. Council of Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
[…] CSSD enforces these orders through administrative procedures “without initially seeking to register the order.” UIFSA also includes procedures for direct enforcement of orders from other tribunals. Income withholding orders can be sent directly to obligors' employers in Alaska without first registering the orders with the state courts or CSSD. When an employer receives a facially regular order from another state, the employer must comply and withhold the income as directed, just as if the order had come from an Alaska court.

AS 25.25.101 et seq.

42 U.S.C. § 666(f) (2012) (to qualify for reimbursement, “each State must have in effect the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act”).

See Ala.Code § 30–3A–101 et seq. (2014) ; Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 25–1201 et seq. (2014); Ark.Code Ann. § 9–17–101 et seq. (2014); Cal. Fam.Code § 4900 et seq. (West 2014); Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14–5–101 et seq. (2014) ; Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46b–212 et seq. (2014); Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, § 6–101 et seq.