State v. Cellestine
[…] State v. Hernandez, 85 Wn. App. 672, 675, 935 P.2d 623 (1997) (citing State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992)). In other words, credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to our review. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). Possession of a Controlled Substance

To convict Cellestine of possession of a controlled substance, the State had to prove that he (1) unlawfully possessed (2) a controlled substance. RCW 69.50.4013. Heroin is a controlled substance. RCW 69.50.204(b)(13) (heroin is a schedule I controlled substance).

RCW 69.50.4013 states:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Possession of a controlled substance may be either actual or constructive. State v. Mathews, 4 Wn. App. 653, 656, 484 P.2d 942 (1971). Actual possession occurs when officers find a controlled substance in a person's physical possession. Mathews, 4 Wn. App. at 656 (citing State v.