DOCKET NO. A-2803-14T1
[…] On review, an appellate court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. The
test is not whether a reviewing court would have reached a different conclusion on what an appropriate sentence should be; it is rather whether, on the basis of the evidence, no reasonable sentencing court could have imposed the sentence under review.
[State v. Burton, 309 N.J. Super. 280, 290 (App. Div.) (citations omitted), certif. denied, 156 N.J. 407 (1998).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) states "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence[.]" Our Supreme Court has set forth "general sentencing guidelines for concurrent or consecutive-sentencing decisions (including any parole ineligibility feature) when sentence is pronounced on one occasion on an offender who has engaged in a pattern of behavior constituting a series of separate