State v. Cates
[…] This Court has previously held that “[i]t is not necessary that an objection be lodged at the sentencing hearing in order for a claim that the record evidence does not support the trial court's determination of a defendant's prior record level to be preserved for appellate review.” State v. Bohler, 198 N.C.App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009). Defendant's argument is, therefore, preserved for appeal.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(a) provides: “The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court ... finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” The number of prior record points for each class of felony and misdemeanor offense is specified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b).

“The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f). A prior conviction may be proved by (1) “[s] tipulation of the parties”; (2) “[a]n original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction”; (3) “[a] copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts”; or (4) “[a] ny other method found by the court to be reliable.” Id.

Defendant does not dispute that the State presented sufficient evidence of the fact of his prior felony Virginia conviction. He argues, however, that the State failed to demonstrate that his prior Virginia conviction was substantially similar to a North Carolina offense.

In relevant part, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(e) provides for the classification of prior convictions from other jurisdictions as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony....” Further, “[i]f the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as