State v. Cates
[…] Code Ann. § 55-8-115(a) and/or 55-8-123(1) had occurred.
(Footnotes added). The DUI judgment form also provided that both the State and the trial court consented to the reservation and were of the opinion that the certified questions were dispositive of the case. The Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-8-115(a) requires drivers to operate vehicles on the right half of the roadway unless an enumerated exception applies.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1) directs that when driving on roadways laned for traffic, vehicles should be driven "as nearly as practicable within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]"

II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, the Defendant challenges the denial of her motion to suppress, seeking our review of the certified questions memorialized on the DUI judgment form.