State v. Castro
[…] The conviction will be upheld if the court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt based on that evidence. In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, we generally will not assess the weight or credibility of the evidence. State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014).

Reckless/Intentional Behavior

We have previously cited the definition of “reckless” as set forth in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5202(j); PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2012 Supp.). K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5202(h) provides that “[a] person acts ‘intentionally,’ or ‘with intent,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”

Castro contends the evidence showed only intentional behavior with regard to the charge of criminal discharge. His argument primarily relies upon our Supreme Court's discussion of the distinction between reckless and intentional acts in State v. O'Rear, 293 Kan. 892, 270 P.3d 1127 (2012).