State v. Castro
[…] K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b) further provides: “Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both.” A “lesser included crime” includes “[a] lesser degree of the same crime,” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b)(1); or “a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged,” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2).

In this case, Castro was charged with and convicted of criminal discharge of a firearm at an occupied building, which is basically defined in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6308(a)(1)(A) as the “[r]eckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm ... [a]t a dwelling, building or structure in which there is a human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that there is a human being present.” As charged in this case, the crime is a severity level 3 person felony “if such criminal discharge results in great bodily harm to a person in the commission thereof.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6308(b)(1)(B). The jury was so instructed.