State v. Castro
[…] The Propriety of the Lesser Included Offense Instruction

A trial court's obligation to instruct on lesser included offenses arises under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3). That statute directs: “In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b) further provides: “Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both.” A “lesser included crime” includes “[a] lesser degree of the same crime,” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b)(1); or “a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged,” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2).