State v. Castillo-Hidalgo
[…] The evaluator recommended defendant attend Level I outpatient services.

On July 2, 2019, based on the substance abuse evaluation, the State objected to defendant's admission into the Drug Court program because he was ineligible as factors N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(3), and N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) could not be established. On July 5, 2019, the Drug Court team rejected defendant's application into the program, concluding he was legally ineligible to be sentenced to a term of special probation. The court found defendant "would pose a danger to the community" under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9).

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(3) states a defendant can only be sentenced to Drug Court as a Track I applicant if a sentencing court finds that "the present offense was committed while the person was under the influence of a [CDS], controlled substance analog or alcohol or was committed to acquire property or monies in order to support the person's drug or alcohol dependency[.]"

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) states a defendant can only be sentenced to Drug Court as a Track I applicant if a sentencing court finds that "no danger to the community will result from the person being placed on special probation pursuant to this section."

On October 18, 2019, the sentencing court confirmed defendant was ineligible for Drug Court special probation because he "would pose a danger to the community" as defined by the Drug Court manual. The court sentenced defendant to three years' imprisonment on count one.