State v. Castillo
[…] ANALYSIS

I. The district court did not err in admitting prior crimes evidence.

Castillo argues on appeal that the district court allowed two instances of prior crimes evidence in violation of K.S.A. 60-455. First, he challenges the admission of Deputy Dobler's testimony that his prior contact with Castillo was "distinct." Second, he asserts that the State admitted prior crimes evidence through Deputy Johnson's body camera video which "demonstrat[ed] that Mr. Castillo was previously pulled over for a traffic violation where drug paraphernalia was confiscated from his car."

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455 provides:

"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion."
"Under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, evidence of prior crimes or civil wrongs cannot be admitted to prove a criminal defendant's propensity to commit the charged crime, but it can be 'admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact.'" State v.