State v. Castagnola
[…] {¶7} Castagnola argues in his sole assignment of error that the trial court erred in failing to order the return of his vehicle or in allowing him to recover the proceeds from any sale of the vehicle. In so doing, Castagnola points out that the State failed to call witnesses or produce any evidence supporting what happened to the vehicle.

{¶8} R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) states that "[a]ny property that has been lost, abandoned, stolen, seized pursuant to a search warrant, or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) As noted above, Castagnola's vehicle was seized pursuant to his arrest by the Twinsburg Police Department. Castagnola, 2018-Ohio-1604, at ¶ 2.