State v. Casserly
[…] Detective Luchsinger subsequently discovered that the telephone number that Underwood called was a cellphone number linked to a Facebook profile with Casserly's photograph and name. The cellphone was registered to "Michael Jordan" with the same birthdate as Casserly's. Using cellphone records, Detective Luchsinger tracked the location of Casserly's cellphone to the U-Haul store at the time that M.M. rented the van and to the storage facility at the time that the burglary occurred.

A jury found Casserly guilty of third-degree burglary under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (2016), which states:

Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 or both.
To convict Casserly, the state was required to prove the elements of third-degree burglary beyond a reasonable doubt.

When the state proves a crime through circumstantial evidence, we review the sufficiency of the evidence using a two-step analysis.