No. 09CA0064.
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."
{¶ 35} Defendant was found guilty of rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), which at the time of Defendant's offense provided:
{¶ 36} "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force." Sexual conduct includes vaginal intercourse. R.C. 2907.01(A).
{¶ 37} Defendant was also convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which at the time of Defendant's offense provided:
{¶ 38} "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
{¶ 39} * * *
{¶ 40} "(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person."
{¶ 41} D.J. testified in considerable detail about how her father, Defendant, forced her to repeatedly engage in vaginal intercourse over a period of two hours. That evidence, if believed, is sufficient to prove all of the essential elements of rape and sexual battery.