Case No. 2018CA0003
[…] The identical situation was addressed by the court in State v. Kowal, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 09 MA 72, 2009-Ohio-6402. In Kowal the court observed,
When the trial court mistakenly found Kowal guilty of R.C. 4511.19(B), underage consumption while operating a motor vehicle, according to Kowal, points were assessed against him. The record before this court does not contain an order from the court assessing points against Kowal, nor does the judgment entry that mistakenly finds him guilty of R .C. 4511.19(B) contain an order that assesses points against him. That said, R.C. 4510.036 dictates the point system for motor vehicle violations. In section (B) it provides that when a person is charged with a traffic offense
"for which points are chargeable," the court "shall assess and transcribe to the abstract of conviction that is furnished by the bureau to the court the number of points chargeable by this section in the correct space assigned on the reporting form." R.C. 4510.036(B). Section (C) then provides the number of points "a court shall assess" for each of the traffic offenses listed in that section. R.C. 4510.036(C)(1)-(13).