No. 02-0357-CR.
[…] ANALYSIS
¶ 5. Caspersen raises a single issue in this appeal-whether the instruction quoted at length above was erroneous because it did not define "under the influence of an intoxicant" as requiring that a defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle be shown to have been "materially impaired." As Caspersen acknowledges but tries to overcome in arguments we address below, his failure to object to the instruction as given by the trial court precludes our review of the issue as a claim of trial court error. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."); State v.