No. 06-2026.
[…] Likewise, mere knowledge of the crime is not enough to prove "aiding and abetting."
See also id. at 877-78.
In order to find Cashatt guilty of false imprisonment on a theory of aiding and abetting, the jury was further instructed the State would have to prove:
1. On or about the 14th day of September, 2005, the defendant intentionally confined Clay Schrage.
2. Clay Schrage was confined against his will.
3. The defendant did not have a reasonable belief that he had a right or authority to confine Clay Schrage.See also Iowa Code § 710.7. A person is confined for the purposes of false imprisonment "when the person's freedom to move about is substantially restricted by force, threat, or deception." Id.