State v. Cash Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] The 2017 Order also provided that it would become final if VIP did not request a hearing within 30 days. In April 2017, VIP requested a hearing, but asserted its request was subject to the jurisdiction of the 134th District Court to enforce its 1998 Judgment. A hearing was set for April 10, 2018, (2018 Administrative Proceeding) before the State Office of Administrative Hearings.

See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 14.208(a) ("If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating a statute to which this chapter applies, the commissioner, in addition to any other authorized action, may issue an order to cease and desist from the violation or an order to take affirmative action, or both, to enforce compliance.").

After the State served VIP with discovery requests in connection with the 2018 Administrative Proceeding, CAS and VIP filed a post-judgment application for ex parte restraining order, temporary injunction, and permanent injunction in the 134th District Court.