No. 31239-5-II
[…] Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense. Thomas, 109 Wn.2d at 225. Counsel's errors had to be such that they deprived the defendant of a fair trial, a trial whose result is reliable. Thomas, 109 Wn.2d at 225-26. If a defendant fails to make both showings, his claim for ineffective assistance of counsel fails. Thomas, 109 Wn.2d at 226.
Casaway fails to establish the first prong of the Strickland test. As Cornwell was not an accomplice, the cautionary instruction Casaway argues for is irrelevant. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a) defines an accomplice as:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.
Casaway shot the gun from Cornwell's car. The record contains no evidence that Cornwell promoted or facilitated the commission of the crime. Nor does either party present evidence in the record that Cornwell encouraged, aided, solicited, or commanded Casaway to commit the crime.