ID 2201002540
[…] The former three motions have been previously addressed, as Defendant had withdrawn the instant motion as premature. On May 3, 2023, all pending motions were denied and Defendant was sentenced to 2 years at Level V incarceration, suspended after the minimum-mandatory 90 days, for one (1) year at Level III probation and related conditions. As such, the Motion for Certificate of Reasonable Doubt is now ripe for decision and was orally represented. The State opposes Defendant's motion.
D.I. 38.
The legal authority to issue a Certificate of Reasonable Doubt is found in Title 11, Section 4502 of the Delaware Code. This section, in pertinent part, provides:
No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless such writ of error or writ of certiorari be sued out within 30 days from the date of final judgment in the court below, and unless the plaintiff in error obtains from the trial court (or, if the trial court refuses, then from 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court) a certificate that there is reasonable ground to believe that there is error in the record which might require a reversal of the judgment below, or that the record presents an important question of substantive law which ought to be decided by the Supreme Court, and unless the plaintiff in error furnishes bond to the State, with surety to be approved and in an amount to be fixed by 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court, conditioned as prescribed by rule of court.
11 Del. C. § 4502.