State v. Casal
[…] Some discussion of the nature of the informant privilege is helpful in reviewing the trial court's ruling.

In Washington, the governmental informant privilege is recognized both by statute and court rule. State v. Harris, 91 Wn.2d 145, 148, 588 P.2d 720 (1978); RCW 5.60.060(5); CrR 4.7(f)(2). The privilege allows the government to withhold the identity of informants who have supplied it with information concerning criminal activity. The purpose of the privilege is to foster the government-informant relationship. As stated by McCormick:

RCW 5.60.060(5) provides:
"A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."
CrR 4.7(f)(2) states:
" Informants. Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where his identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.