No. 1 CA-CR 13-0074
[…] Id. at 440, ¶ 3, 258 P.3d at 258. At the time Cheryl invoked the marital privilege, Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-4062 "provided, in pertinent part, that '[e]ither spouse, at his or her request, but not otherwise, may be examined as a witness for or against the other in a prosecution[.]'" Carver, 227 Ariz. at 440, ¶ 3 n. 1, 258 P.3d at 258 n.1. The State dismissed its case against Carver without prejudice. Id.
¶4 After the dismissal, the legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-4062, which now reads as follows:
A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:(Emphasis added).
1. A husband for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, as to events occurring during the marriage, nor can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage. . . . Either spouse may be examined as a witness for or against the other in a prosecution for an
offense listed in § 13-706, subsection F, paragraph 1, . . . if either of the following occurs:
(a) Before testifying, the testifying spouse makes a voluntary statement to a law enforcement officer during an investigation of the offense or offenses about the events that gave rise to the prosecution or about any statements made to the spouse by the other spouse about those events.
(b) Either spouse requests to testify.
The exception currently found in (1)(b) existed prior to the amendment. The 2009 amendment added what is now exception 1(a) and moved the reference to a spouse requesting to testify to exception 1(b).