Allocution has been defined as “the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed,” and “ ‘has been recognized as a due p
[…] That is, a trial court is constitutionally required to accord a defendant the right to be heard prior to imposing sentence. Id.; State v. Carvalho, 90 Hawai‘i 280, 286, 978 P.2d 718, 724 (1999) ; Schutter v. Soong, 76 Hawai‘i 187, 208, 873 P.2d 66, 87 (1994). The importance of allocution is underscored by the multiple purposes it serves.
Do you wish to say anything?," the circuit court provided Barnes with an opportunity for allocution - the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed. State v. Carvalho, 90 Hawai‘i 280, 285, 978 P.2d 718, 724 (1999). HRS § 706-604 (1993) provides that, "[b]efore imposing [a] sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition."
Allocution has been defined as “the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed,” and “ ‘has been recognized as a due process right under the Hawai'i Constitution.’ ” State v. Carvalho, 90 Hawai'i 280, 285, 978 P.2d 718, 723 (1999) (quoting State v.