Decided January 21, 1972.
[…] Jacob Friedland, attorney).
Defendant appeals pursuant to R. 3:23 from his conviction in the Municipal Court of Rochelle Park for violation of N.J. S.A. 39:4-49.1. Prior to commencement of trial in this court defendant moved to dismiss the complaint, and the facts have been stipulated for the purpose of this motion.
On August 8, 1971 defendant was operating a motor vehicle on Route 17 in Rochelle Park. The vehicle was stopped by a police officer and, upon a search of its contents, a quantity of marihuana was found in a sneaker lying under the front seat. A summons for violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 was issued and, following a nontranscribed hearing in the municipal court, defendant was convicted.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 was enacted in 1964 and provides as follows:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any narcotic drug within the meaning of section 24:18-2 of the Revised Statutes or any amphetamine barbiturate, barbital, hypnotic or somnifacient drugs, tranquilizers or any prescription legend drug, unless obtained from, or on a valid written prescription of, a duly licensed physician, veterinarian