Docket No. 47440
[…] Cartwright's argument deals only with the portions of sections 18-1506 that address conduct which could be deemed expressive, namely, the touching or photographing of minors for nonsexual purposes. Therefore, our analysis centers on whether Idaho Code section 18-1509A proscribes such a substantial amount of protected conduct that it actually risks deterring legitimate, protected behavior. In other words, for a court to apply the "strong medicine" of the overbreadth doctrine, Cartwright must show that the risk the statute will deter constitutionally protected conduct is real.
Section 18-1509A is entitled "Enticing a Child Through Use of the Internet or Other Communication Device." It provides in relevant part: