Docket No. 47440
[…] I.C. § 18-1509A(1). The chapters of the Idaho Code referenced here are read, for the purposes of this case, only as they relate to knowingly using the internet or an electronic device to entice a child to engage in certain sexual acts. Cartwright argues that section 18-1509A ’s express identification of chapter 15, title 18 of the Idaho Code incorporates section 18-1506, which defines sexual acts in an overly broad manner:
(1) It is a felony for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, with the intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party, to:
(a) Solicit a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years to participate in a sexual act;
(b) Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct as defined in section 18-1508, Idaho Code ;
(c) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such minor child; or
(d) Induce, cause or permit a minor child to witness an act of sexual conduct.
(2) For the purposes of this section "solicit" means any written, verbal, or physical act which is intended to communicate to such minor child the desire of the actor or third party to participate in a sexual act or participate in sexual foreplay, by the means of sexual contact, photographing or observing such minor child engaged in