Docket No. 47440
[…] Bonner , 138 Idaho at 259, 61 P.3d at 616. According to the Court of Appeals, this amounted to an unconstitutional ban on thought. Id.
We make no comment on the constitutionality of Idaho Code section 18-1506, which contains statutory language similar to that the Court of Appeals struck down in Bonner . However, we observe there is a critical difference between that statutory language discussed in Bonner and the statute discussed here. As the district court noted:
Idaho Code § 18-1506 ’s proscription of "any physical contact between such minor child and any person, which is caused by the actor, or the actor causing such minor child to have self contact," when read in isolation , appears to be overbroad. However, construing the statute as a whole, in conjunction with Idaho Code § 18- 1509A, Idaho Code § 18-1509A significantly narrows the sweep of the statute to conduct that is legitimately proscribed by the State.
(Emphasis in original).