State v. Carter
[…] This is not a case where, as described in Cohane, the truth seeking process was deliberately impeded by the withholding of impeachment evidence from the defense. Rather, here the Brady impeachment material was produced almost contemporaneously with the commencement of the prosecution; that is, the record substantiates disclosure of the information (Miller's 7/6 oral statement to the detectives) shortly following defendant's arrest, with the unsealing and production of the arrest warrant affidavit.

Perjury is defined by General Statutes Section 53a-156(a): "A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true."

Mooney v. Holohan, supra, and Pyle v. Kansas, 317 U.S. 213 (1942), state the obvious, and what is certainly universally acknowledged: the knowing use of perjured testimony to obtain a conviction violates Due Process, and can provide a ground for collaterally attacking a judgment of conviction.