No. E2005-01282-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Id. at 655. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.
As relevant to the especially aggravated robbery conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-403 provides that "[e]specially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon . . . and . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." T.C.A. § 39-13-403. "Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the other person in fear." Id. § 39-13-401.
The defendant argues that the only evidence proving that property was taken from the victim is Mr. Reed's testimony identifying property taken from the defendant as the victim's.