State v. Carter
[…] Boyd, 2001 UT 30, ¶ 16, 25 P.3d 985 (quoting State v. Booker, 709 P.2d 342, 345 (Utah 1985)).

A person commits reckless endangerment if he "recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another person." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-112(1) (2003). Reckless in this context requires a showing that the defendant was "aware of but consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk." Id. § 76-2-103(3) (2003). The risk must be of such magnitude that disregarding the risk "constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint." Id. Recklessness under this definition involves both subjective and objective elements.See State v.