State v. Carter
[…] State v. Carter

5 Citing cases

  1. Smith v. State

    302 Ga. App. 128 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010)   Cited 29 times

    Smith v. State, 284 Ga. 17, 21 (3) ( 663 SE2d 142) (2008).State v. Carter, 299 Ga. App. 3, 5 ( 681 SE2d 688) (2009) "Given that [Smith] had no reasonable expectation of privacy in the room[] searched, he was not `aggrieved' by the search within the meaning of . . . the Fourth Amendment and, thus, lacked standing to contest the legality of the search."

  2. State v. Woods

    716 S.E.2d 622 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 1 times

    See OCGA § 17–5–30(a)(1) (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court ... to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that ... [t]he search and seizure without a warrant was illegal.”). This is merely another way of arguing that Lee lacks standing to challenge the search of the safe. See State v. Carter, 299 Ga.App. 3, 5–6, 681 S.E.2d 688 (2009).