NO. CAAP-23-0000444
[…] (3) The person shall remain in the State of Hawai'i unless approval is obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction to leave the jurisdiction of the court.
1. Setting of cash bail is governed by HRS § 804-9.
[6] As to monetary or "cash" bail, HRS § 804-9 specifically requires that the amount be "reasonable," which is determined based on "all available information, including the offense alleged, the possible punishment upon conviction, and the defendant’s financial ability to afford bail." HRS § 804-9 circumscribes a court’s discretion with the admonition that the cash bail amount "should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor." Thus, a key component of setting cash bail under HRS § 804-9 involves analyzing the financial circumstances of the defendant, and setting an amount that does not discriminate against indigent defendants and advantage defendants with financial means.