NO. CAAP-23-0000444
[…] While Carter cites Article I, "Section 9’’ of the Hawai'i Constitution, he quotes from Article I, Section 12, which is pertinent here; this provision states: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. The court may dispense with bail if reasonably satisfied that the defendant or witness will appear when directed, except for a defendant charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment.’’
Carter quotes from HRS "§ 709-9,’’ which is the predecessor version of the current statute, HRS § 804-9. HRS § 804-9 (2014 & 2022 Supp.), entitled "Amount,’’ provides:
The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5 and shall be set in a reasonable amount based upon all available information, including the offense alleged, the possible punishment upon conviction, and the defendant’s financial ability to afford bail. The bail amount should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor.
I. BACKGROUND
August 30, 2022 initial bail status in Circuit Court was "no bail"