NO. CAAP-23-0000444
[…] (8) Requiring the defendant to remain in the jurisdiction of the judicial circuit in which the charges are pending unless approval is obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction to leave the jurisdiction of the court;
(9) Requiring the defendant to submit to the use of electronic monitoring and surveillance;
(10) Requiring the confinement of the defendant in the defendant’s residence[.]
While not referenced in the Order Denying Bail Reduction that we review here, there is another bail denial provision set forth in HRS § 804-7.1, in addition to the bail denial provisions in subsection (b) and (d) of HRS § 804-3. This bail denial provision under HRS § 804-7.1 states:
Upon a showing that there exists a danger that the defendant will commit a serious crime or will seek to intimidate witnesses, or will otherwise unlawfully interfere with the orderly administration of justice, the judicial officer named in section 804-5 may deny the defendant’s release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release.
While bail denial under HRS § 804-7.1 contains a similar reference to "serious crime" as in HRS § 804-3, it does not reference HRS § 804-3 or define "serious crime." HRS § 804-3 defines "serious crime," but for "purposes of [that] section" only.