DOCKET NO. A-5903-17
[…] In its trial brief, the State also noted Urraca's purpose in entering Room 211 was "to clear out the room so that it could be rented to future guests."
Nor are we persuaded the record was not sufficiently developed to decide this question of law. Notably, the protections of the Act do not apply to transient or seasonal tenants residing at a hotel, motel, or other guest house. See N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1 (providing an exception from the Act for "a hotel, motel or other guest house or part thereof rented to a transient guest or seasonal tenant"); see also Francis v. Trinidad Motel, 261 N.J. Super. 252, 258 (App. Div. 1993) (holding the Act did not apply to a transient guest of a hotel who stayed on a weekly basis for more than two months); Poroznoff v. Alberti, 168 N.J. Super. 140, 141-42 (App.