No. 105,755.
[…] I do not believe that there is any substance to the defendant's motion, none that is required by law and I will deny the motion at this time.”
On November 5, 2010, the district court denied Carter's motion for a downward departure and sentenced him to a controlling term of 88 months' imprisonment. When the State prompted the court to change the term of postrelease supervision from 36 months to life, defense counsel objected. Carter timely appeals.
Carter argues the district court should have granted his plea withdrawal motion. This issue is governed by K.S.A. 22–3210(d): “A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” An appellate court will not disturb a district court's denial of a presentence motion to withdraw a plea unless the defendant shows that the court abused its discretion. State v. Plotner, 290 Kan. 774, 777, 235 P.3d 417 (2010).