State v. Carson
[…] {¶ 8} Carson contends that the trial court erred by ordering restitution for alleged damages that were not listed in the criminal damaging charge to which he pleaded guilty. He argues that he agreed to plead guilty to the one count of criminal damaging, which only included damage to two garage door windows. Specifically, he asserts that the trial court erred by allowing Vlcek to add additional damages to his request for restitution, as those damages were not specifically listed in the criminal complaint. We disagree.

{¶ 9} Carson was charged with criminal damaging under R.C. 2909.06(A), a misdemeanor of the second degree, which states:

(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:
(1) Knowingly, by any means;
(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.28 governs financial sanctions for misdemeanor offenses and allows a court to impose sanctions on a criminal offender, including restitution by the offender to the victim. R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) provides, in part: