No. COA03-275
[…] We first note defendant has failed to present an argument in support of assignments of error numbers two, three, five, and six and they are deemed abandoned pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6).
Defendant first argues in assignment of error number one that the trial court abused its discretion in denying defendant's motions for a mistrial. Defendant argues that his motions for a mistrial should have been granted because of statements by two witnesses concerning defendant's prior involvement with law enforcement authorities and the criminal justice system. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2003), "[t]he judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case."
The standard of review for the denial of a motion for a mistrial has been stated by the Supreme Court as follows: