2022AP1209-CR
[…] See Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d at 506. We therefore will not disturb the jury's verdict. See id. at 507.
Speedy Trial Rights
¶ 30 Next, we review Carroll's claim that his speedy trial rights were violated. There is both a constitutional and a statutory right to a speedy trial. With regard to the statutory right to a speedy trial, Wis.Stat. § 971.10(2)(a) provides that "[t]he trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded[.]" If the trial does not occur in accordance with this required time frame, the remedy is that the defendant is "discharged from custody[.]" See § 971.10(4).