defining "unoccupied structure" in Ohio Revised Code § 2911.13
[…] Initially, it is noted that R.C. 2909.01 makes no specific reference to motor vehicles. Furthermore, the gist of the statute limits the definition of "occupied structures" to those instances where there is a more serious risk of harm due to a person's actual or likely presence.
If the General Assembly had intended to automatically include motor vehicles within the ambit of its burglary sections, it should have expressly done so, as have other states.
For example, 21 Okla. Stat. Anno., Section 1435, which specifically includes both automobiles and trucks, reads as follows:
"Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree."
"Occupied structures" could possibly include motor vehicles "rigged for an overnight stay," but, as the Committee Comment to R.C. 2909.01 further explains, in parts relevant to the instant cause: