No. 23151 and 23153
[…] Appellant brings Appeal 23151 from that judgment.
In the second case, the court found Appellant guilty of three felony counts of passing a bad check. The court sentenced Appellant to five years' imprisonment on each count, running the sentences concurrently. The court further ordered those sentences to run concurrently with the sentences in the first case. Appellant brings appeal 23153 from the judgment in the second case.
Each of the nine bad check counts alleged Appellant violated section 570.120, RSMo 1994. It reads, in pertinent part:
"1. A person commits the crime of passing a bad check when:
(1) With purpose to defraud, he makes, issues or passes a check . . . knowing that it will not be paid by the drawee . . . or
(2) He makes, issues, or passes a check . . . knowing that there are insufficient funds in his account or that there is no such account . . . and fails to pay the check . . . within ten days after receiving actual notice in writing that it has not been paid because of insufficient funds or credit with the drawee. . . .
. . . .
4. Passing bad checks is a class A misdemeanor, unless:
(1) The face amount of the check . . . is one hundred fifty dollars or more; or
(2) The issuer had no account with the drawee . . . at the time the check . . . was issued, in which cases passing bad checks is a class D felony."
As shall appear more fully infra, Appellant maintains the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of guilty of any count in either case.
Under Art. I, section 22(a), Mo. Const.