State v. Carr
[…] C. Failure to Request Instruction

To show that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request a "good faith claim of title" defense instruction, Carr must show that (1) the court would have given the instruction if counsel had requested it, (2) counsel was deficient in failing to request the instruction, and (3) counsel's failure to request the instruction prejudiced her. State v. Johnston, 143 Wn. App. 1, 177 P.3d 1127 (2007). RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) provides a statutory defense to theft where "[t]he property . . . was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable." To be entitled to a "good faith claim of title" instruction, however, there must be objective evidence to support the defendant's assertions that she had a good faith claim of title. State v. Chase, 134 Wn. App. 792, 805-06, 142 P.3d 630 (2006), review denied, 160 Wn.2d 1022 (2007).