State v. Carpenter
[…] A. Standard of Review

This Court reviews whether a trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction to revoke a defendant's probation de novo. State v. Guinn, 281 N.C.App. 446, 450, 868 S.E.2d 672, 676 (2022). Accordingly, "this Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." Id. (citation omitted). B. Analysis

Section 90-96 provides for the conditional discharge of a first offense in certain limited circumstances. "[W]ith the consent of the person," the court shall "defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a). "Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions [of probation], the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings"; upon a defendant's violation of a condition of probation, "the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided." Id.

However, "[o]ther than as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), a trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke a defendant's probation after the expiration of the probationary term." Guinn, 281 N.C.App. at 450, 868 S.E.2d at 676 (cleaned up). "The requirement contained in N.C. Gen.