State v. Carpenter
[…] Id.

However, "[o]ther than as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), a trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke a defendant's probation after the expiration of the probationary term." Guinn, 281 N.C.App. at 450, 868 S.E.2d at 676 (cleaned up). "The requirement contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) . . . appl[ies] to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 . . . " State v. Burns, 171 N.C.App. 759, 760-61, 615 S.E.2d 347, 348 (2005). This case specifically concerns § 15A-1344(f)(3), which requires that in order to retain its jurisdiction to extend, modify, or revoke a defendant's probation, the trial court must "find[ ] for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(3).

In State v.