No. 84-959.
[…] The Court concluded that the trial judge had evaluated the government's evidence and determined that it was legally insufficient to sustain a conviction. This case can be distinguished from United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 98 S. Ct. 2187, 57 L. Ed. 2d 65 (1978), reh'g denied 439 U.S. 883, 99 S. Ct. 226, 58 L. Ed. 2d 197, where the dismissal was based on preindictment delay by the prosecution rather than on a judgment relating to the guilt or innocence of the defendant.
The State in its brief relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-734 (Cum. Supp. 1984), which enumerates the general powers of judges. The statute provides in part that a judge in chambers is authorized to:
(g) Without notice, make any order and perform any act which may lawfully be made or performed by him or her ex parte in open court in any action or proceeding which is on file in any district of this state;
(2) A judgment or order made pursuant to this section shall be deemed effective when (a) the judgment is rendered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of section 25-1301 or (b) the order made has been pronounced accompanied by the making of a notation on the trial docket by the judge or made at the direction of the judge.